Privacy Policy


Effective Date: August 10, 2026
Last Updated: August 10, 2026

This Privacy Policy explains how InBrief S.r.l. (“InBrief”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) processes personal data when you visit the InBrief website (the “Website”) or contact us through it.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the public Website.

The use of the InBrief Platform, including user accounts, media processing, third-party platform integrations and publishing features, is governed by a separate InBrief Platform Privacy Policy.

1. Data Controller

The data controller for the processing described in this Privacy Policy is:

InBrief S.r.l.

For privacy-related enquiries or requests, you can contact us at:

privacy@inbrief.it

2. Personal Data We Process

2.1 Information You Provide

When you contact us through the Website, including through the Talk To Us form, we may process information such as:

  • your name;
  • business email address;
  • organization, where provided;
  • professional role or type of organization, where provided;
  • the content of your message;
  • any other information you voluntarily provide as part of your enquiry.

Please avoid including sensitive or unnecessary personal information in your message.

2.2 Technical and Navigation Data

When you visit the Website, certain technical information may be processed automatically by our systems or by service providers supporting the Website.

This information may include:

  • IP address;
  • browser and device information;
  • operating system;
  • date and time of access;
  • requested pages or resources;
  • server logs;
  • security and diagnostic information;
  • information relating to errors, attempted misuse or malicious activity.

This information is used to operate, maintain, secure and protect the Website.

3. Why We Process Personal Data

3.1 Responding to Enquiries

We process information submitted through the Website to:

  • receive and respond to your enquiry;
  • understand your needs or those of your organization;
  • provide information about InBrief;
  • arrange demonstrations, meetings or commercial discussions where requested;
  • manage subsequent communications relating to your request.

Where your enquiry concerns a potential commercial relationship, processing may be necessary to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

In other cases, processing may be based on our legitimate interest in responding to business enquiries and managing professional relationships.

3.2 Operating and Protecting the Website

We may process technical information to:

  • operate and maintain the Website;
  • ensure availability and performance;
  • identify and resolve technical issues;
  • prevent spam, fraud, misuse and unauthorized access;
  • protect the Website and its infrastructure;
  • maintain security and diagnostic logs.

This processing is based on our legitimate interest in maintaining the security, integrity and proper operation of the Website.

We may process personal data where necessary to:

  • comply with applicable legal obligations;
  • respond to lawful requests from competent authorities;
  • establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • protect our rights, systems or users.

Depending on the specific processing activity, the applicable legal basis may include steps taken before entering into a contract, legitimate interests or compliance with a legal obligation, as provided by the GDPR.

4. Contact Form

Providing information through the contact form is voluntary.

Fields marked as required are necessary for us to receive and respond to your request. If you do not provide this information, we may be unable to process your enquiry.

Information submitted through the contact form is used to manage your request and related follow-up communications.

Submitting the contact form does not automatically subscribe you to a marketing mailing list.

We do not use information submitted through the contact form to make decisions about you based solely on automated processing.

5. Cloudflare Turnstile

The Website uses Cloudflare Turnstile, a security service provided by Cloudflare, Inc., to protect forms and Website functionality against spam, automated submissions, bots and malicious activity.

Turnstile evaluates technical signals associated with the visitor and the Website in order to determine whether a request is likely to originate from a legitimate user or an automated system.

According to Cloudflare, these signals may include information such as:

  • IP address;
  • TLS fingerprint;
  • User-Agent information;
  • Turnstile site key;
  • associated website origin.

Cloudflare states that Turnstile uses these signals to detect and block bots rather than to identify, profile or target individuals.

We use Turnstile for the security of the Website, the protection of our contact form and the prevention of automated abuse.

For the processing performed to provide the Turnstile service and protect the Website, Cloudflare acts as a processor on behalf of the website operator. Cloudflare also processes Turnstile signals as a controller for the purpose of improving its bot-detection capabilities, as described in the Cloudflare Turnstile Privacy Addendum.

Our use of Turnstile is based on our legitimate interest in protecting the Website, our systems and our communication channels against spam, bots, automated abuse and malicious activity.

Further information about Turnstile and Cloudflare’s processing practices is available in Cloudflare’s privacy documentation.

6. Service Providers

We may rely on trusted service providers to support the operation and security of the Website, including providers of:

  • hosting and infrastructure;
  • email delivery;
  • security and anti-abuse services;
  • website maintenance;
  • monitoring and backup services;
  • technical support.

These providers may process personal data only to the extent necessary to provide the relevant services and in accordance with applicable contractual and data protection requirements.

7. Data Sharing

We do not sell personal data collected through the Website.

Personal data may be disclosed where necessary to:

  • service providers supporting the operation and security of the Website;
  • professional advisers where reasonably necessary;
  • public authorities where disclosure is required by applicable law;
  • other parties where necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or protect our rights.

8. International Data Transfers

Some service providers supporting the Website may process personal data outside the European Economic Area.

Where personal data is transferred to a country that does not benefit from an applicable adequacy decision, appropriate safeguards will be used where required by applicable data protection law, such as Standard Contractual Clauses or other recognized transfer mechanisms.

The GDPR provides for adequacy decisions, appropriate safeguards and other mechanisms governing international transfers of personal data.

9. Data Retention

We retain personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and to meet applicable legal, security or compliance requirements.

In particular, contact enquiries are retained for the time necessary to respond to the request and manage any reasonable follow-up.

If an enquiry develops into a commercial or contractual relationship, relevant communications may be retained as part of the records relating to that relationship.

Technical and security information may be retained for the period reasonably necessary for security, troubleshooting, abuse prevention and protection of the Website.

Personal data may be retained for a longer period where required by law or where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

10. Cookies and Similar Technologies

The Website may use cookies and similar technologies that are necessary for its operation, security and functionality.

In particular, the Website uses Cloudflare Turnstile as a security mechanism designed to detect and block automated traffic. Cloudflare states that the signals collected by Turnstile are strictly necessary for this security purpose.

InBrief does not use Turnstile for advertising or profiling purposes.

Where the Website uses analytics, advertising, profiling or other non-essential cookies or tracking technologies in the future, they will be activated and managed in accordance with applicable consent requirements.

Under the guidelines of the Italian Data Protection Authority, technical cookies and other technical identifiers may be used without prior consent where the applicable requirements are met, while cookies and other tracking technologies used for non-technical purposes require informed consent.

Further information about cookies and similar technologies actually used on the Website may be provided through a separate Cookie Policy.

11. Data Security

We implement technical and organizational measures designed to protect personal data against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, loss or destruction.

These measures may include:

  • access controls;
  • secure transmission;
  • security monitoring;
  • anti-abuse mechanisms;
  • backups;
  • appropriate technical and organizational safeguards.

No online system can guarantee absolute security.

12. Your Rights

Subject to the conditions and limitations established by applicable data protection law, you may have the right to:

  • obtain confirmation as to whether we process personal data concerning you;
  • access your personal data;
  • request correction of inaccurate or incomplete data;
  • request deletion of your personal data;
  • request restriction of processing;
  • object to processing based on legitimate interests;
  • request portability of your personal data where applicable;
  • withdraw consent at any time where processing is based on consent.

To exercise your rights, contact:

privacy@inbrief.it

We may need to verify your identity before responding to your request.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Italy, the competent authority is the Garante per la protezione dei dati personali. These rights derive from the GDPR framework governing access, rectification, erasure, restriction, portability, objection and related protections.

13. Third-Party Websites

The Website may contain links to websites, platforms or services operated by third parties.

When you follow a link to an external service, the processing of personal data by that service is governed by its own terms, privacy policies and practices.

We encourage you to review the privacy information provided by the relevant third party before providing personal data.

14. InBrief Platform

This Privacy Policy applies only to the public InBrief Website.

The InBrief Platform involves separate processing activities, including user accounts, media workflows, authorization data, connected third-party accounts and publishing operations.

Those processing activities are described in the separate InBrief Platform Privacy Policy.

The existing Platform policy already covers, among other things, account data, platform integrations, authorization tokens and media processing.

15. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to the Website, the technologies or service providers we use, our processing activities or applicable legal requirements.

The current version will be published on this page together with the date of the latest update.

16. Contact

For questions about this Privacy Policy or the processing of personal data through the Website, contact:

InBrief S.r.l.
privacy@inbrief.it